Diego Naveda
which is the difference between 'Ejecution' and 'Execution'? which is the difference between 'Ejecution' and 'Execution'?
Jun 19, 2010 5:34 PM
Answers · 2
Now, if you truly meant to spell the first term as "ejecution" (which is a non-existing word).... there is no difference in the meaning between the two. :) 1. ejecution ("Spanglish")= execution (English) + ejecucion (Spanish) 2. execution (English) I am curious to know where you have seen the term "ejecution" as it is. Otherwise, if you misspelled the term in your question, then I believe Maidhc has given you the answer you are looking for. :)
June 19, 2010
I know they look similar, but they're very different in meaning. :) From Dictionary.com: e·jec·tion    /ɪˈdʒɛkʃən/ Show Spelled[ih-jek-shuhn] Show IPA –noun 1. an act or instance of ejecting. 2. the state of being ejected. 3. something ejected, as lava. e·ject    /ɪˈdʒɛkt/ Show Spelled[ih-jekt] Show IPA –verb (used with object) 1. to drive or force out; expel, as from a place or position: The police ejected the hecklers from the meeting. 2. to dismiss, as from office or occupancy. 3. to evict, as from property. 4. to throw out, as from within; throw off. And... ex·e·cu·tion    /ˌɛksɪˈkyuʃən/ Show Spelled[ek-si-kyoo-shuhn] Show IPA –noun 1. the act or process of executing. 2. the state or fact of being executed. 3. the infliction of capital punishment or, formerly, of any legal punishment. 4. the process of performing a judgment or sentence of a court: The judge stayed execution of the sentence pending appeal. 5. a mode or style of performance; technical skill, as in music: The pianist's execution of the sonata was consummate. 6. effective, usually destructive action, or the result attained by it (usually prec. by do ): The grenades did rapid execution. 7. Law . a judicial writ directing the enforcement of a judgment. 8. Computers . the act of running, or the results of having run, a program or routine, or the performance of an instruction. -Hope this helps! ~_~. Maidhc
June 19, 2010
