[Deactivated user]
What is the most important discovery in the last 100 years?
Jun 20, 2010 6:56 PM
Answers · 6
HI... The most important one is "computers" and technology!
June 20, 2010
It is definitely the Internet and the mobile phone, the means of electronic communication. My generation has witnessed an incredible revolution in terms of availability of information and the speed of accessing it.The world has shrunk, interpersonal contacts couldn't be easier.When I was a student, there was one photocopier in our Institute, and only the select few were able to use it. We spent hours in the library, copying sections of the few textbooks there were. I had penfriends in many countries of the world. It usually took three weeks for my letters to reach them (sometimes they got lost on the way), and about the same time for their replies to get to me.Today ,with Skype, e-mails and texting, it's a different world. But the thrill of waiting, the appreciation of the rarity are gone. Abundance kills the joy of dreaming. If everything is within your reach ,life has so much less flavour. Like many other inventions, the Internet has made our lives easier in many ways.Like many other inventions, it has created new demands. Communication has been facilitated .But has its quality improved? People have almost unlimited access to information about the world .Do they really take advantage of it? Do they understand the world better? And let's be realistic: wars have been fought and will be fought. Yes, they may result from ignorance and fear. But the driving factor is the desire to be in control, to dominate, to have access to whatever counts, be it petrol, land,cheap labourforce or uranium. Unfortunately, such is human nature. No invention can change it.
June 20, 2010
Transistor.
November 10, 2010
The most important discovery over the last 100 years must be the microchip.It is testament to the immense power of tiny things. Smaller than a penny, the chip, or integrated circuit, is quite literally the brain, heart and nervous system of every digital device on the planet. It powers computers, mobile phones, washer machines, cars and satellites. They are used in the design of space stations, they guide planes safely in for a landing, they make it possible for us to watch hundreds of TV channels (as well as power the remote control too), and enable teenagers every day to log on to the Internet and chat with somebody half a world away. Since the widespread introduction of the microchip in the early 1970s, there have been more medical, mathematic and scientific breakthroughs that in any other period of time, due in large part to the awesome computing power this thin silicone wafer has brought us.
June 20, 2010
easily the internet, I feel we are near the pinnacle of globalization because of it. All discoveries from here on will rely heavily on the internet. Although, I do feel the mapping of the human genome was quite an accomplishment, now all they have to do is figure out what the endless strings of nucleotides mean, if they can do this and manipulate it, then humans basically win at everything. Also, CERN's particle accelerator will revolutionize physics (hopefully we werent wrong this whole time XD)
June 20, 2010
Show More
