michelle
what is the diffrence between manufacturer and producer?
Jun 21, 2010 2:08 AM
Answers · 4
In the UK, the 'Producer' makes the product - e.g. makes Cheese from milk and the 'Manufacturer' puts the ingredients together to make a dish - e.g. Pizzas and Lasagne. Hope that helps!
February 11, 2013
**Industry specific definition from the US Institute for Supply Management** Slightly differently used in industry Customary definition in industry~ ~~The producer of raw material and parts supplies the manufacturer. Manufacturer : Uses many materials in making a finished good : one that makes complex equipment (OEM-- original equipment manufacturer) Producer : Provides specific materials desired for the product or service. : Some follow ISO 9000 international standards for quality material Develops Industry, Commodity Expertise, Options and Alternatives : one that produces; especially : one that grows agricultural products or refines crude materials into articles of parts for use in manufacturing Adapted from articles at http://www.ism.ws/search/Results.cfm?QuickSearch=&Keywords=manufacturer%20definition&Syntax=&Proximity=&MetaDataSelections=&SearchID=619004&startrow=11&endrow=20 et al.
June 22, 2010
Manufacturer are the one who make the products... While the producers are the one who sells the product...
June 21, 2010
There is no difference between producer and manufacturer. Because these two words have the same meaning. Noun:Producer ----- Synonym: Manufacturer 1.Someone who manufacture something. 2.Something that produces. Noun:Manufacturer ----- Synonyms: Maker, Producer. 1.A business engaged in manufacturing some product. 2.Someone who manufacture something.
June 21, 2010
