candice
what's the different between particularly and specifically ?
Jun 21, 2010 2:55 AM
Answers · 1
Particularly doesn't necessarily refer to a finer detail, but rather a section which may exhibit a greater factor. It is from the word 'particular.' Specifically can be used provide or express greater detail of an exclusive situation. It is from the word 'specific.' Example: She often pronounces words wrong, particularly 'library.' (She pronounces words wrong, but library she pronounces wrong more often or worse than others) A: Hey, don't erase the chalk board! That's my job! B: The teacher specifically asked me to do it. (The teacher asked B specifically to do it. This is meant to express that B was asked by the teacher to do it, and that the job is exclusive to him) A: One of the students refused to behave. B: Which one, specifically? A: John. (A mentions that a student refused to behave. B asked for to know specifically which student refused to behave.)
June 21, 2010
