[Deactivated user]
need a dictonary or an article that describe all icons like :( :P T_T.... meaning someone had show me a page about it from wikipedia,but i forget where it's? need help,thanks.
Jun 21, 2010 2:24 PM
Answers · 3
Thank you changing to a new name :) You are asking about "emoticons" = text or pictures that show peoples' emotions (feelings). Here is a good website to see the meanings of the text emoticons: http://www.sharpened.net/glossary/emoticons.php
June 21, 2010
You could search for "emoticons". For some weird reason, the Asian emoticons are sometimes called "verticons" (vertical emoticons)... weird. They're all emoticons to me. Instead of relying on a list or dictionary, how about having a good look at the emoticons and thinking creatively? Make up a few - there's no "rules", it just has to look familiar and show what you mean, after all. They don't even have to follow the same direction, for example: :-D vs. D-: ...you already get a clear meaning!
June 22, 2010
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_emoticons, pls take a look if this one you want.
June 21, 2010
