alucky
in your stead / instead of you ? difference ? I took a glance at this phrase "in your stead" in Japanese comic written in English . but , I am using "instead of you" for replacement. I checked up with dictionary but I couldn't catch the difference. Please teach the difference between "in your stead" and "instead of you" !? m(_ _)m PS: Long time no see. How are you , everyone? I'm busy with my work .... and can't afford to log in. I hope you are fine !
Jun 21, 2010 2:31 PM
Answers · 6
"in your stead" is grammartically correct, Hereunder is the comment: "In your stead" may be archaic, but 'instead' seems imprecise. For eg, while "he will go in your stead" sounds archaic, "he will go instead" leaves open the question: instead of what? If you expand it to "he will go instead of you", it doesn't have quite the same meaning as the original - "in your stead" is a more like a stand-in, but "instead of you" suggests a replacement. Yes? No? Suggestions?
June 21, 2010
1. "In your stead" and "instead of you" basically mean the same thing. 2. However, as a native English speaker in the U.S., I can tell you that "instead of you" is what I would say. "In your stead" is a little outdated and too archaic for common conversational English.
June 21, 2010
They are identical, "In your stead" is simply an older version of "Instead of you", often used to sound more.. noble. As such, I might answer this question instead of leaving it to someone else, but if I were to go towards certain death it'd be in your stead.
June 21, 2010
Thank you, Wozitoya, for your comment. ("...more like a stand-in, but 'instead of you' suggests a replacement. Yes? No? Suggestions?..." source: wiki.answers.com/.../Discuss:Is_the_term_in_your_stead_grammatically_correct) To say "'in your stead' is grammatically correct" is deceiving to the learner. "Instead of you" is also grammatically correct. :) As previously stated, they are both correct, but one is more common than the other.
June 23, 2010
stead (noun) 1.The place, position, or function properly or customarily occupied by another. "Our manager cannot attend the meeting, so I will go in his stead (instead of him). 2.Advantage; service; purpose: "His personal relationship with the electorate stands in good stead" 日本語 (Japanese) n. - 代わり, 助け, 利益, 代理 idioms: •in someone's stead 代わりに
June 21, 2010
