Белый
I (shall/wll), we (shall/will). Tell me, what is more correct? Thank you very much for answers. I will be... (it is not mistake? For example, if i shall be usu it in commercial papers?Thank you very much for answers. I will be... (it is not mistake? For example, if i shall be usu it in commercial papers?
Jun 21, 2010 4:43 PM
Answers · 4
We can use 'shall' for the future (instead of will), but only in the first person, after 'I' or 'we'. 'I will be / I shall be on holiday in August.' 'We will know/We shall know the results soon.' But NOT Everyone shall know the results soon. I will and I shall have the same meaning here, but shall is a little formal. Both I will and I shall can be shortened to I'll, which is pronounced /ail/. I'll be on holiday in August. (= I will OR I shall) Shall has other meanings. We can use it in offers and suggestions: Offer: Shall I pack up your shopping for you? ~ Oh, thank you. Suggestion: Shall we all go out together? ~ Good idea. Americans do not normally use shall for the future: 'I will be here tomorrow.' The British use will for the future, but they can also use 'shall' in the first person: I will/I shall be here tomorrow. We will/We shall contact you.
June 22, 2010
We often use 'will' in these situations: 1- offering to do something: 'That bag looks heavy. I'll help you with it.' 2- agreeing to do something: 'Can you give Tim this book?' 'Sure, I'll give it to him when I see him this afternoon.' 3- Promising to do something: 'Thanks for lending me the money. I'll help you with it.' 4- Asking somebody to do something: 'Will you please turn the stereo down? I'm trying to concentrate.' 'Shall' is used mostly in the questions: Shall I ...? / Shall we ...? We use 'shall I ...?/shall we ...?' to ask somebody's opinion (especially in offers or suggestions): 'Shall I open the window?' (= do you want me to open the window?) 'Where shall we go this evening?' Compare 'shall I ...?' and 'Will you ...?' 'Shall I shut the door?' (= do you want me to shut it?) 'Will you shut the door?' (= I want you to shut it)
June 21, 2010
There are many uses for the words shall and will. But the simple answer is shall = will. Either one is correct. Shall is the older English form of the verb. Shall is formal (more polite), but it is not used very often, and it is seldom used in conversion. Will is informal and usually used in conversation.
June 21, 2010
It is depend on the question. Can you give whole sentence of that?
June 21, 2010
