Irin
If I want to say that I was doing something in the past, how should I say: "Yo he estudiado en la ecuela"?
Jun 21, 2010 7:36 PM
Answers · 7
2
this may help to you: russian perfective and imperfective, ok? ya izuchil= yo estudié.........perfectivo/imperfecto (finished action) ya izuchal= yo estudiaba.... imperfective/(forgot name in spanish......past action unfinished(narrative). what lobogriego says about "yo he estudiado" is almost ok but incomplete. In fact, if you come to barcelona, ought to catalan influence, spanish speakers use always "he estudiado" with value of "estudié", but you shouldnt get worried about this. Also note, that your translation from english to spanish is not totally correct. It is better not to do direct translations from english to spanish depending on some tenses. You'll get better results just thinking the russian verbal system.
June 21, 2010
1
Yo estaba estudiando en la escuela cuando se casó mi hermano. (Imperfecto de indicativo con gerundio + pretérito indefinido. Es una acción continua del pasado, anterior a otra acción del pasado) Yo he estudiado en la escuela. (Para mí es una acción del pasado, pero reciente) Yo estudié en la escuela el año pasado (Para mí es una acción del pasado y lejana) Yo estudiaba en la escuela. (Muy parecido a "yo estaba estudiando en la escuela")
June 22, 2010
1
If you want to say that something is happeninng (in the past). You have to use "estar" in "Pretérito Imperfecto" + gerund form verb For example: I was studying - Yo estaba estudiando Pretérito Imperfecto: Yo estaba Tú estabas Él estaba Nosotros estábamos Vosotros estabais Ellos estaban Gerund Form: (ando for verbs end with "ar", endo for verbs end with "er" and "ir") estudiar (estudi + ar) - estudiando (estudi + ando) hablar (habl + ar) - hablando (habl + ando) comer (com + er) - comiendo (com + i + endo) crecer (crec + er) - creciendo (crec + i + endo) vivir (viv + ir) - viviendo (viv + i + endo) conducir (conduc + ir) - conduc + i + endo)
June 22, 2010
1
When you are talking about the past, for an action that started and ended in the past and it 's unique, it 's better to use "Pretérito Indefinido". (Yo estudié en la escuela.) You could use "Yo he estudiado en la escuela", when this action is connected somehow to the present. If, for example, you 've just ended your studies (today), then you can use "Presento Perfecto" (he estudiado).
June 21, 2010
1
You can also try " Yo estudié en la escuela "
June 21, 2010
Show more
