Rick
Whats the meaning of 'sessions of rest and relaxation'? I also saw someone wrote 'sessions of R & R'@Patricia, I search the sentence in Google.Here is the sentence: But the worst of their work load is coming under control, and they have little sessions of R and R back in the country side.
Jun 23, 2010 3:48 AM
Answers · 4
Yes, in this case it means vacation time. Since it is "little sessions", it probably means a few days or a weekend. Short periods of time in which to rest and relax. @Jura: interesting that it has a slightly different meaning (recreation vs relaxation) in Australia than in the US.
June 23, 2010
"sessions of rest and relaxation" seems to be an ironic name for "vacation"
June 23, 2010
Here it means rest and recreation [ R & R]
June 23, 2010
I don't know what context that was written in. Rest & relaxation refers to time for resting and relaxing. Vacation is for rest and relaxation. A cup of tea at the end of the day is R & R.
June 23, 2010
