Danielle
What's the difference between 에(게), 부터, and 한테? (Provide sentences please Dx)
Jun 23, 2010 4:24 PM
Answers · 2
에게 is used in writing. 친구에게 전화했다. I called my friend. 동생에게 선물을 줬다. I gave my younger brother/sister a gift. 너에게 실망했다. I was disappointed by you. 너에게서 희망을 보았다. I saw hope in you. 한테 is used in speech. 친구한테 갔었어. I've came to my friend. 동생한테 전화왔었어. I got a call from my younger brother/sister. (한테서 is the original form, 서 is left off.) 부터 since/from/first 며칠 전부터 잠을 제대로 못 잤어. I couldn't sleep well since a few days ago. 여기부터 시작하자. Let's start from here. 너부터 해. You do it first.
June 26, 2010
First, let us refer to some online dictionary webpages regarding the terms in concern: (Typical sample sentences may be found from the corresponding webpages.) 에 :http://www.google.co.kr/dictionary?langpair=ko|en&q=%EC%97%90 에게:http://www.google.co.kr/dictionary?langpair=ko|en&q=%EC%97%90%EA%B2%8C 부터:http://www.google.co.kr/dictionary?langpair=ko|en&q=%EB%B6%80%ED%84%B0 한테:http://www.google.co.kr/dictionary?langpair=ko|en&q=%ED%95%9C%ED%85%8C From there, it can be seen that, 1) 부터 is considered "from", "since" or "beginning with" in terms of a particular time period (it is similar to から or より in Japanese); 2) 에 is used for description regarding a position, a direction, and a time period (it is similar to に in Japanese); 3) 에게 and 한테 are quite similar (at least in my personal point of view), which is used to a person or to an object towards which an action performs (it is similar to に or へ in Japanese). There is also another term, 께, which is the honorific form of 에게. This means when an action performs towards a person who requires certain respect, 께 is adopted instead of 에게. Good day. / 좋은 일일 을.
June 23, 2010
