Emma
What is the difference between "英语" and "英文“?
Jun 23, 2010 9:19 PM
Answers · 6
"语"means speak, "文"means literature or write 英语 means spoken English 英文 English (involves reading and writting)
June 23, 2010
Well,I agree with Wozitoya's point.In Chinese,“语”corresponds to "Spoken",while"文“corresponds to "Written".
August 30, 2010
Well,I agree with Wozitoya's point.In Chinese,“语”corresponds to "Spoken",while"文“corresponds to "Written".
August 30, 2010
没区别~一样的
June 23, 2010
them seem almost the same.but, 英语 is used in the china mainland more often 英文 i think it is used in taiwan & hongkong & Macao & Singapore,etc such places. but if you say 英文 to a man from china mainland, he can understand quite well.
June 23, 2010
Show More
