Fraiz
How to use "令", "让", "使", etc.? I always misuse those word. Is there any rule to use them properly? For example: 这个消息令她非常高兴。 这个消息让她非常高兴。 这个消息使她非常高兴。
Jun 24, 2010 10:17 AM
Answers · 9
the three words are of the same meaning most of time. but, 1. "让" is rather oral. 2. "使" & "令" is more written Chinese. 3. "令" makes the sentence more poetic and the subject is always a person not a thing.
June 24, 2010
if you want to express " to make" or "to cause", you can use "使". The using way of "令" and "使" is same in your example. The "让" , you can use it too, it's same too in your example, but it have other meaning, such as "let" , it means "to order" , check this: 是他让我把椅子放在这儿的! (He let me put the chair here!) In this case, it's strange to use "令" and "使". because they do not have a mood or a condition of "to order" . The "令", though this one word have a "to order" meaning, it just be the noun. if it be the verb, it means "to make", not "to order" or "to let". if you still be unclear to use these words, you can think about that: when you want to change something or someone to do something, you can use all; when you want to order or to let someone to do something , you can use "让" And, the "令" is used usually in writing.
June 24, 2010
they are the same.
June 24, 2010
nearly the same. the examples you present are all correct.
September 16, 2010
in your examples, the three words have the same meaning. 令 and 使 are more used in written chinese.
June 28, 2010
Show More
