cynthia
The meaning of "시비를 건다"?
Jun 25, 2010 4:36 PM
Answers · 3
in the situation of that someone is acting like he or she wants to get a piece of you, You can say '저 사람이 나한테 시비를 거네?' (that person is now trying to get a piece of me.... or that person wants to get a piece of me) The english translation is a bit too strong as I did it colloquially, If made it smooth, It would be 'That person wants to know who's right', But the expression is usually used for some rude situations like you are arguing with someone who started it, So It's not humbly asking who's right while he or she still thinks it's right, or extremely it could be used when someone is going to man up with you' Literally It means 'To judge who(which one, what) is Right or Wrong' 시 - right 비 - wrong 가리다 - to judge (only in this expression), to sort out Hope this helped, It may be translated differently into English though
June 25, 2010
是非を論じる.喧嘩をうる。
June 29, 2010
시비를 건다. It means someone challenges you to have an argument on purpose. If someone does it to you, you can be easy to be offended.
June 26, 2010
