YoshiYoshi
Why no elisions in Spanish? I'm curious to know why there aren't any elisions in Spanish orthography? For example, in French, ce est --- c'est, la heure --- l'heure, je ai --- j'ai, que il --- qu'il, le espagnol--- l'espagnol, de invier --- d'invier, And in Italian, such as l'albero, senz'altro, bell'amica, grand'uomo, quest’orso, l'ho vista, d'Italia, gl'impedirono, un'emergenza d'amore. I'm afraid that, I haven't fully grasped the point why "la artista" cannot be elided as "l'artista" (no doubt "la'rtista" is absolutely incorrect). Does the stress of "l'artista" sound different from that of "la artista" ?
Jun 26, 2010 10:56 AM
Answers · 4
3
beautiful answer that of a teacher! well spanish, casteillian properly speaking, doesnt use ellision simply because the phonetics of the language doesnt work on the way of elliding sounds. So, standard, educated, public spanish pronounces la artista, la amiga and so on. In local speech you may find anything, but this is suppossed to be vulgar speech. Phonetically, spanish/castillian is a quite separate language from these in the same family ought to the morisc/arabic substracte.
June 26, 2010
1
I'd like to add something... Contractions with "a" and "de" are correct only with "el" (article, "the") though not with "él" (personal pronoun, "he / him"). In the later case, there is no contraction. For example, it is wrong to write and even to say "Ella le prestó un libro al", being "al" an incorrect contraction between "a" + "él".
June 27, 2010
1
Nin hao. The ortography in spanish and in another idioms is very conservative. By example, "hola" (hello) sounds equal to "ola" (wave). The "h" here does not sound, but has been preserved by historical and etymologycal reasons. Although, there are contractions in spanish: a + el = al; de + el = del
June 27, 2010
1
Sorry, but we dont use elision because our language is without it! :( but it is beautiful too without elision
June 26, 2010
