Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
而且,并且和及其有什么区别?它们各自在什么情况下使用? 而且,并且和 及其有什么区别?它们各自在什么情况下使用?
Jun 27, 2010 4:08 PM
Answers · 5
“并且”是并列性连接词,“而且”是转折性连接词,“以及”是连接性词。
June 28, 2010
The three words are all used between two words which are similar, like the "and" in English. But their emphasises are not different. "而且" generally have the meaning of "go forward one by one", it emphasize the words or sentences which follow it. e.g. 贝克汉姆不仅帅而且球踢得好(Beckham is not only handsome but also passed the ball well.) The sentence emphasize Beckham play football well. "并且" emphasize the relation between the two words or between two sentences is paralleling. "并且" has the meaning of "go forward one by one", but i think "并且" is not intensitier than "而且" . "及其" are two words. "及" is "以及", "以及" means "and", "as well as". "其" means its/his/her/their(他的、他们的等等). The its/his/her/their refer to the man/woman/something previous "及其". E.G. 他及其我(The sentence is wrong)妈妈及其女儿(The senterce is right. The daughter is mother’s daughter.) I do not know if the explaination can help you. And i am not a professional. If there are errors, thanks to point out.
June 28, 2010
并且 and 而且 are usually interchangeable. Also, 而且 can begin a sentence, 并且 usually can't. 及其 is actually two phrases 及 is the "and" used to connect two (usually noun-ish) elements in the same phrase 其 is the possessive pronoun which can mean his, her, their or its. e.g. 我们理解并且/而且支持马总统的政策。 We understand and support President Ma's policies. 经济发展及其政治意义-> economic development and its political implications
June 27, 2010
Tell 及其 from 极其 which means exceedingly, extremely.
June 27, 2010
Chinese-tools.com 及其 << It's not a single word, 及, and; 其, its. And its...
June 27, 2010
