Alice
In your opinion,what is American Dream? Whether the simple version (american dream)is to have a house with 2 care garage a wife a white picket fence and a dog?Does Anerican dream slipping away?or changing? What's American Dream? Who can tell me that?please!
Jun 28, 2010 6:03 AM
Answers · 8
To my knowledge, the "American Dream" was an idea created by those who came to live in America (namely North America or the U.S.) in hopes of finding a better life. This so-called "American Dream" is now a patriotic term used to define hopes and desires to achieve. I love my country and I am proud to be a U.S. citizen, but the name "American Dream" can be somewhat misleading, too. The term now encompasses such a wide variety of concepts. As is beauty, achievement is in the "eye of the beholder." To some people here, achievement is defined by what you own or how much money you possess, but to others achievement is defined by your integrity, a sense of self-worth etc....... If the "American Dream" means having material things, then the "American Dream" is not as perfect as it is portrayed to be. :) It actually comes across a little idealistic. What about the Japanese Dream or the French Dream?!? :)
June 28, 2010
In my humble opinion an american dream is one you have or keep dreaming in America. They divide themselves in northamerican, centralamerican and southamerican. The most famous one is the northamerican version because has appeared in many films, ads and the rest long time since WW II. Interestingly, nobody can give an accurate description of "him"(/her) and FBI still couldnt catch "it". Nowadays its whereabouts are unknown,
June 28, 2010
America continue to creat a powerful world.Whatever he makes bad infulence on our both situation.But all in all,he is going to to be a hero.Maybe to build nice family and decrease job seekers and some other thing that relate to citizens' daily life
June 28, 2010
That is this "from dishwasher to millionaire" or "from rags ro riches". That you can get everything you want if you only fight for it. Something like that.
June 28, 2010
I guess the American dream means to succeed ...cause in America your dreams come true ...but the house and the wife it's the dream of all mankind from the beginning of life ..American dream is being successfull whatever you do .. I mean in your career.
June 28, 2010
Show more
