Olga_L
That's a week today Could anyone help me with a little question? I'm not sure on the meaning of the phrase "That's a week today" in the following context: "How about meeting on Thursday? That's a week today." Does is mean that the suggested meeting will take place exactly in 1 week? Would it be correct to say "That's a week FROM today"? Thanks I found this sentence in the Eglish textbook Face2Face Upper-Intermediate, Cambridge University Press. So it's hard to believe that it can be not a piece of authentic English. Maybe it's specifically British? The conversation goes this way: - Which day are you going? - I'm not sure yet. What do you think? - Well, I've heard it's less busy towards the end of the week. - How about Thursday, then? That's a week today. And further along, one of the conversation partners exclaims : ' Just think, this time next week we'll be walking around the Eden Project Together!'
Jun 28, 2010 6:42 AM
Answers · 7
That's a week today (= one week from now): e.g. The exams start a week today. That's a week tomorrow (= after a week, starting from tomorrow): e.g. They arrive a week tomorrow. You could also say: a week from today, a week from Monday, etc.
June 28, 2010
That is a week today, means a week from today Additon: It is stated in my profile that reading and understanding the English language is more important than grammar. In my understanding, the asker is asking the meaning of " that's a week today". She is not ask for the grammatical mistakes. For this reason, I rated the answers which are in corresponding to the question with a possitive, and the others with a negative.
June 30, 2010
@ beneperson: I'm sure that 'a week today, a week tomorrow, a week on Monday, a week next Monday, a week this Monday, etc.' are correct expressions. They are British expressions and we do not need any punctuation marks as My Language Tutor said. (You can use Oxford Advanced Learner to check that the information is correct). Also, I already know that the Americans use 'a week from today, a week from Monday, etc.). British people use these expressions too. Therefore, the omission of the preposition 'from' does not change the meaning as MLT said.
June 28, 2010
Google results (Web): "week today" .......... 1,280,000 hits "week from today" ... 9,990,000 hits Try it, scan through the sources of the hits (i.e. American vs UK) and draw your own conclusions. As previously noted, "week today" is NOT used in the U.S. Even MLT's attempt to use it in an opposite sense is a little awkward. We are more likely to say, "It has been a week since ..." when speaking of time already passed.
June 28, 2010
As a native English speaker in the U.S, I have NEVER heard a phrase like "that's a week today" used in place of "that is a week from today." They have two entirely different meanings! Nearly the opposite! :) 1. "That's a week, today" (there should be a comma) means that "today" is the completion of a week. For example, "Today, that's a week that I have not eaten a decent meal." This is not exactly grammatically correct anyway and this phrasing is all wrong..... but, the point is, if you don't say "FROM today" it doesn't mean "FROM today." The omission of the preposition "from" changes the meaning. 2. "That's a week from today" means that it is a week away. This seems to be the intended use. I am unsure why the person you are quoting did not say "from." Hope this helps! :)
June 28, 2010
Show more
