smiler
What's the meaning of "black art"?
Jun 28, 2010 7:32 AM
Answers · 2
Well it depends on context. In fantasy or for the easily influenced, it can mean witchcraft & sorcery. That is, "black" tends to mean bad or evil. "art" tends to mean a skill or something that needs to be learned. . In technical things, if something is complex, it can be referred to as a "black art", meaning too complicated to understand. Complex as computers are today, design is really a "black art". Macroeconomics is a "black art" to most people.
June 28, 2010
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Black art (art nègre) can refer to many things: * Art forms by persons of African descent (related articles: African art, African literature, African film, African American studies, African American art, African American literature, African American film, BLK Art Group Caribbean art, Caribbean literature, Caribbean film etc.) can refer specifically to the American, Australasian or European Black Arts Movement. * Black magic, necromancy/nigromancy, maleficium * The black art, an optical effect in stage magic. * A historical term for typesetting.
June 28, 2010
