[Deleted]
“missed you” and "miss you",how to think of the difference when people say that to me? My gf message me that everyday,sometimes "missed u",somtimes "miss you"....
Jul 19, 2010 4:21 AM
Answers · 4
5
"I miss you" - this is an assertion independent of time. "I am missing you" - presently and continuing to miss you. "I missed you" - previously I was missing you (presumably said when you're no longer apart, so it's no longer in the present). We also say "I missed you" when you failed to meet. "Sorry I missed you last night". This is a different meaning of miss, "failed to intersect with", and not really what you're asking.
July 19, 2010
4
I read it as: "I miss you" (...because you're not here now) "I missed you" (...but you are here now)
July 19, 2010
1
"I missed you" its is also used in terms fo lossing someone or somthing. for example, I missed my target, I missed my train, same is the case here, I missed you, mean I have lost you by doing some misstake or through some missunderstanding. And when your gf sends you a message, "I missed you", it means that she was just missing you a few minuts or a few moments befor. For example I am busy in doing some work and at the moment I miss my love and after missing him/her i send a message as "My love I missed you, therefor I am sending you the message."
July 19, 2010
Use the word I miss you when you are seperated. Use the word I missed you when you are together. Check out my site https://bigben.academy/the-use-of-miss-or-missed-all-differences-explained/, will explain to you more :) hope it helps
September 17, 2021
