Check out our updated Community
Hailey
"..., or so they say." What does this mean? And I see you say also just "...or so." I think I can use it properly - like "I'm not much of a romantic, or so they say". But I don't know what this mean exactly. Help me?
Aug 22, 2010 9:54 AM
Answers · 4
"Or so they say" means "at least that is what other people say, but I don't know if that's true." It's a way to show that you are not agreeing or disagreeing with the statement. "Drinking tea with lemon will protect you from catching a cold, or so they say." "or so" by itself doesn't mean the same thing. It CAN mean "about". "Can you lend me five dollars or so? I want to get some lunch." It depends more on the situation. "We'd like to see the profits increase by 25% or so in the next year."
August 22, 2010
"or so they say" means like "That's what everyone else says" or "I think that's what other people think" Sometimes when you use "~Or so they say" you haven't REALLY HEARD people SAY that, you just assume they think that way.
August 23, 2010
The easy answer is: "Or so they say" means > I understand this is how most people describe me/it. (may or may not be true) Example: I'm not very good at math, or so they say. Means: I'm not very good at math. This is what I've been told or heard about myself (what other people think about my ability).
August 22, 2010
"Or so they say" means "so I hear", "so I'm told", or even simply "apparently". It's not a definite fact you're stating, just an opinion. "Or so they say" is used to make this more evident. "I'm not much of a romantic, apparently". You don't literally need a second opinion to use "or so they say".
August 22, 2010
Hailey
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese