Lily
How do you say a football score ? For example when the score is 2-1 do we say ' 2 to 1 to winning team'?
Dec 22, 2010 5:47 PM
Answers · 14
1
"two one" "four nil" (nil = 0) When Barcelona play it's more like "six something". "nil nil" = 0-0 An alternative is to put a "to" between numbers, but that is only used for clarification. In basketball where the numbers are high, 107-129, it is advisable to use the "to".
December 22, 2010
1
2-1 = two one 0-0 = nil nil 7-0 = seven nil 4-1 = four one We always put the bigger score first. If the score is: Racing 1-4 Barcelona ...we usually say "four one to Barcelona".
December 23, 2010
1
Whenever you mention the score, it is normal to say the name of the team that is winning. So even though you did not really specify which team is winning, it's implied. So you could even say "The score is 7 to 3, Giants," or "Giants, 3 to 7," and people would know that you mean the Giants are winning. Normally this means that the listener knows who the other team is. Probably, you mentioned that previously. It is also common to say the score in the order that matches the order you said the teams. So you might say "The Giants and the Bears, 14 to 7," meaning that the Giants had 14 points and the Bears had 7. In this case, the winning team is usually mentioned first. This just makes it a little more clear. If you said "The Giants and the Bears, 7 to 14," its implied that the Bears won, but it just isn't as clear. However, it is also common to omit the names entirely in some cases. If you are understood to support one team in particular you would say the score of your team first, as azimux mentioned. Otherwise, you would probably say the name of the away team first. However, this is VERY casual, and unclear to those who are unfamiliar to you. It is not normal to say "winning team", though you might if the listener already knew the name of the team that was winning.
December 22, 2010
1
You actually said one way already: "the score is 2 to 1." you can also say: "They're winning 2 to 1." Let me know if you need more details.
December 22, 2010
This will be based on how we say scores here in the US. Let's say the Sharks have 2 goals and the Ducks have 1 goal. Here we would answer "What's the score?" with "two one" or "two one Sharks" or "two to one" or "two to one Sharks" or "two to one Sharks are winning" There's a tendency to put the team that's liked by the group of people talking first. So sharks fans might say to each other "two one" and Ducks fans might say "one two." When the speakers don't really care about either team, there's a tendency to say the away team's score first. The away team is the team playing "on the road," the team that is not playing in their home stadium. The other team is called the "home team." But to answer your question, '2 to 1 to winning team' sounds really bad. You would probably want to say '2 (to) 1, Sharks."
December 22, 2010
Show more
