meggan12345
What does "you're tripping" mean?
Jan 18, 2011 7:10 PM
Answers · 12
4
You are under the influence of drugs; or metaphorically "you're being unrealistic"
January 18, 2011
2
you're tripping = freaking out = out of control in a panic
January 18, 2011
1
for me tripping is that your thinking of something to other or to something that make you feel fine. cowboy...
January 19, 2011
1
Apart from the previous answers it can also mean that you are actually falling down. Example: Watch out for that big rock, you're tripping over it"
January 19, 2011
1
This is primarily used by young African-Americans, however it is used by all American youths. To "be trippin'" (the "g" in the suffix "-ing" is usually not pronounced) can mean either that 1) someone is out of control; or that 2) they have a misconception. Ex for use 1) "Calm down. Stop trippin' about how they got your order wrong at McDonald's." Ex for use 2) "You're wrong about how I make poor grades in school. I make good grades in school; don't be trippin'." There need not be an "-ing" suffix either, so that the term can be used in this way as well: "Don't trip." It is never said that someone "tripped"; only that someone was "trippin'."
January 19, 2011
