jay
How do you say “I also want to know what this is” in Japanese? I came up with 「私もそれが何だと知りたいです」 but i'm not sure this is okay. Any suggestions/corrections? Thanks in advance!
Mar 26, 2008 3:37 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
合ってると思うよ!!ちょっとかたい感じだけど。。 I think it's ok. Japanese can understand you but it sounds a littele bit strange.Because we usually skip subject. If you want to say like a japanese I'd recommend next ones. The meaning is same but if I transelate them to English, it is gonna be `What's that`?? これなに??(very casual) これは何ですか(polite not very polite)
March 27, 2008
”何だと” is not correct. 私はこれも何だか知りたいです。
April 2, 2008
私も。。。No way Jose. Try some of the following.... これも何って教えてくれない? But I am wild guessing! Haha!
March 27, 2008
jay
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Japanese