Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Chinese social websites have sections called 写日记 and 写记录..What is the difference? Why have both? On Chinese social websites, there are sections called 写日记 and 写记录..What is the difference? I don't see why you need both. What would you write about in your 日记 and what kinda things would you write about in your 记录? Why not just write everything in one place?
Feb 21, 2011 4:22 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
日记 means diary 记录 means record
February 21, 2011
记录can contained less words than 日记 .as a short thing,it can be more simple,u can write sth like on the twitter... I guess...
February 21, 2011
agree with rora's answer. 日记 means diary, and 记录 means record. in addition, 记录 has a similar function with twitter, u can record every thing which u want to share with ur friends in several brief words. of course u also can write them in 日记, but u can set ur 日记,let ur friends or others see what u want them see,know what u want them know.
February 22, 2011
日记 means diary,记录 means record
February 24, 2011
Hi Beth. 日记means "diary",while记录aithough literally means "record", it could means "note" in the context of social website, perhaps similar (or identical) to the function in Facebook.
February 22, 2011
Show More
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German