Alexander
What does 'let me off easy' mean? A guy is teaching Japanese to a girl. The girl is repeating the phrase that the guy said her. - I got it right? - Almost. - Oh, don’t let me off easy now.
Feb 27, 2011 11:23 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
'To let someone off easy' means to let them get away with something without giving them the proper punishment, but a lighter one instead.
February 27, 2011
The girl wants to learn the language correctly but the guy is being polite by saying she almost got it right. She wants him to correct her until she says it right.
February 27, 2011
It's an idiom ( let somebody off easy ) 1. to give someone a light punishment ex: Stern let Robbins off easy, suspending him for just three games. 2. to demand less effort from someone ex : She laughed at the suggestion that people are letting her off easy now that she is 81.
February 27, 2011
Normally, it means to not punish as much as one should. Example: "The judge let the thief off easy with a six-month sentence." In your example, the girl is saying that the teacher should not be too easy on her, i.e., he should not say she is correct if she isn't 100% correct. It is another, similar usage of the idiom.
February 27, 2011
um i want to know if someone did something harsh and you want them to pay for it. is saying i wont get passed it easily a correct term?
February 26, 2016
Show More
Alexander
Language Skills
English, German, Russian
Learning Language
German