Dima
question!! "i know what turns her crank" does this phrase mean "i know what drives her mad"? or what does it mean?
Mar 15, 2011 12:06 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Originally, one had to physically start the motor of a car or plane . This meant sticking a handle (a crank) in the front and turning it until the motor could run my itself. So if you turn someone's crank, you get them "started" (excited).
March 15, 2011
Yeh it is like turning her on. It could also mean what interests her.
March 19, 2011
I guess maybe it's an idiom (turn your crank) which means: inspire on interest you. ex: "seeing the marching soldiers turns his crank. He's dreaming of becoming a soldier someday." :)
March 15, 2011
This that it what very to be pleasant. That from what the person beside himself. Something very favourite and raising
March 15, 2011
Dima
Language Skills
English, German, Polish, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German, Polish