Arucard303
what does vitae mean? it's Latin, I suppose
Mar 18, 2011 8:25 AM
Answers · 9
1
Latin has declensions in the nouns; vita (as a subject) vitae (genitive: of life) vitae (dative: towards life) vitam (accusative: life, as the object of a verb) vita (ablative, by means of life) vita (vocative, invocation towards life) Usually 'vitae' is after curriculum (sing.) or curricula (plural) with the meaning of genitive case (of life).
March 18, 2011
1
vitae = of your life
March 18, 2011
1
In the US it is the short form of "Curriculum Vitae", which is a document similar to a job resume. Usually a university professor has a curriculum vitae that lists all of his work and professional experiences and includes things like conference presentations, journal and book publications, and research work. There is a detailed explanation here: http://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/641/01/
March 18, 2011
Vita brevis, ars longa (in Latin)
March 18, 2011
yes. it's latin means life CV = curriculum vitae means a short account of your life
March 18, 2011
