Maria
one more question. could you tell me the meaning of the sentence "we look real sharp with it"?what is it like "to look sharp"?
Mar 18, 2011 8:27 PM
Answers · 12
To look sharp is to look nice, classy. I think that's what you're referring to. If your friend shows up one day in a nice suit and tie, you might say "Wow, Eric. You're looking sharp today." But "look sharp" can also mean to act or move fast, to hurry up. "Look sharp, boys! They're headed right for us!"I don't know the reasoning behind that one, though. It's just one of those things, haha.
March 18, 2011
Эта фраза "to look sharp" имеет два значения: 1. You have to look sharp. - Вы должны глядеть в оба. Не прозевать! Держать ухо востро! 2. You had better look sharp, if you want to be in time. — Вам следовало бы поторопиться, если вы хотите попасть вовремя.
March 18, 2011
It means that we look fashionable/up to date
March 19, 2011
