Jênisson (Aeneas)
Does somebody know the conjugation of "ye"? I know the conjugation of "thou", but about the pronoun "ye" I didn't find anything on Internet.
Mar 26, 2011 3:53 PM
Answers · 7
In Early Modern English, ye was the nominative(subject) plural of you. The whole conjugation looks like this: Singular Subject: Thou Singular Object: Thee Plural Subject : Ye Plural Object: You In Standard English, "you," has replaced all other forms. In the past you would say: "Did ye go to the store?" In Standard American English, you would say: "Did you (all) go to the store?" Note: Many people think that ye = the, but this is incorrect! However, you will sometimes see it used that way. For example, a store might be named: Ye Olde Gift Shoppe (The Old Gift Shop). While it is good to know these things because you will sometimes see them, it is best not to use them in conversation because, here in America at least, they sound funny. We only use these forms when we are joking (or playing Dungeons and Dragons or something).
March 26, 2011
It doesn't conjugate. It remains ye in all forms.
March 26, 2011
Conjugation is the same as with other English verbs, but with the verb and pronoun reversed. "Come ye with me"...
March 26, 2011
