irra
what is "~걸렸네요" what is "~걸렸네요"
Mar 27, 2011 11:19 AM
Answers · 3
It depends on contexts but there are several meanings in it. 1) to have a cold : (감기에) 걸리다. I have got a cold : 감기에 걸렸어요.(네요=어요) 2) to be stuck (in the throat) A fish bone is stuck in my throat : 목에 생선가시가 걸렸어요 3) to be caught (in the traffic) : 교통체증에 걸리다. I got caught in the traffic : 교통체증에 걸렸어요 4) to take It took 1 month to get the driver licence : 운전면허 따는데 한 달 걸렸어요. 5) to be caught by police : 경찰에 걸리다. I got caught speeding by police : 속도 위반으로 경찰한테 걸렸어요. Just 5 things just has come across my mind. ^_______^
March 27, 2011
걸리다 literally means 'to get hung' but it's rarely used used in its literal sense. You can see some of the meanings in the answers above.
March 27, 2011
ㅋㅋㅋ 누가 그랬대요? ㅋㅋㅋ Who did say that to you? 걸렸네요. means 2 ways but I am sure it will be 2nd one. 1. 걸리다 - catch some disease or illness such as 감기(cold), 암(cancer) 예) 이라는 어제 감기에 걸렸어. 2. 걸리다 - get busted or caught by someone when the speaker wanted to be in secret. 예) 믹키는 어제 바람피다가 딱 걸렸어. Do you understand now? 이해하시겠죠? ;) www.coreanbigsis.com
March 27, 2011
