Dora
Can 'Also' , 'Then' or 'And then' be use in the begining of the following sentences? 'Also',I would like to express that I am accustomed to working under extreme pressure... 'Then', I walked alone... Are these sentences literal? Are there any words that we can not use begining of the sentences?
Mar 28, 2011 6:55 AM
Answers · 5
Actually the teachers say you don't start a sentence with an "and".
March 28, 2011
Actually the teachers say you don't start a sentence with an "and".
March 28, 2011
Note: 1. "Also" means that there are other points coming before the current sentence it is used it. 2. "Then" shows the direction or time-line of a procedure or order of the actions beind carried out. There must be an action occurring before the sentence in which "then" is used. 3. "And then" has the same use as "Then", However, conjunctions such as "and" and "Because" are seldom used in formal English. Schools normally frown upon such words being used at the start of the sentence. Novels, however, do use such conjunctions to start sentences.
March 28, 2011
Yes you can use them, especially in spoken English.
March 28, 2011
I have seen quite many instances where sentences begin with these, especially in novels... However, personally, I usually avoid using those words at the beginning of a sentence when I am writing business documents.
March 28, 2011
