Jesscia zhang
what does this mean? Here's the link if anyone else wants to read the original article. http://www.time.com/time/nation/article/0,8599,2042172,00.html david, for his opening story, drew on all this reporting in a masterly way,telling not only of what happened but of the intemperateness and score settling the event produced afterward. drew on , intemperateness,score ,what does these words mean? and I still have several questions about this article, firstly,in the first paragraph, we often impute order where there may be none, what does the sentence mean? and espcially the "order". and in the 4 para, "mere advocacy"of and doctrine, howere violent, does not violate the first amendment. what does it mean? especially, the "mere advocacy". and then , what is" Brandenburg v. Ohio" still in the 4 para? and in dictiobary, I just find intemperate adj. and intemperance n. I was wondering if the intemperateness is correct. and what does it mean?
Mar 30, 2011 4:49 AM
Answers · 2
David, for his opening story, "drew on" [ portrayed] all this reporting in a masterly way,telling not only of what happened but of the "intemperateness" [ excessiveness] of the "score settling"[ getting even] the event produced afterward. We often "impute"[ imply/credit] that there is "order"[ law/discipline] where there may be none.
March 30, 2011
intemperateness= excessiveness/too much of something score settling = getting even, avenging a grievance mere advocacy= a recommendation Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.S. 444 (1969), was a United States Supreme Court case based on the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. It held that government cannot punish inflammatory speech unless it is directed to inciting and likely to incite imminent lawless action. In particular, it overruled Ohio's criminal syndicalism statute, because that statute broadly prohibited the mere advocacy [ recommendation] of violence. In the process, four prior Supreme Court decisions were invalidated:
March 30, 2011
