HIMix
в каких случаях мне использовать 'will', а в каких 'would'?
Mar 30, 2011 5:12 AM
Answers · 2
2
"Will" преимущественно используется при употреблении глаголов для обозначения будущего времени, например, "I will go to school tomorrow" - "Завтра я пойду в школу". А "would" имеет несколько функций: 1) вспомогательный глагол; используется для образования будущего в прошедшем во 2 и 3 лице He told us he would come. — Он сказал нам, что придёт. 2) вспомогательный глагол; используется для образования условного наклонения I would have won if I had not tripped. — Я бы выиграл, если бы не споткнулся. 3) служебный глагол, выражающий привычное действие, относящееся к прошедшему We would meet often for lunch. — Мы, бывало, часто вместе обедали. 4) модальный глагол, выражающий: а) настойчивость He would do it. — Он непременно хотел это сделать. б) желание I would I were young again. — Хотел бы я снова стать молодым. He wouldn't say where he had picked up the information. — Он ни за что не хотел говорить, откуда он это узнал. в) вероятность That would be her cat. — Это, вероятно, её кошка. г) вежливую просьбу Would you please help us. — Не могли бы вы помочь нам. д) предпочтение He would sooner die than face them. — Он скорее умрёт, чем встретится с ними лицом к лицу.
March 30, 2011
"Would" is most commonly used to create conditional verb forms. It also serves as the past form of the modal verb "will." Additionally, "would" can indicate repetition in the past. Examples: * If he were an actor, he would be in adventure movies. conditional * I knew that she would be very successful in her career. past of "will" * When they first met, they would always have picnics on the beach. repetition Using "Would" in Present, Past, and Future Modal Use Positive Forms 1. = Present 2. = Past 3. = Future Negative Forms 1. = Present 2. = Past 3. = Future You can also use: would conditional 1. If I were president, I would cut the cost of education. 2. If I had been president, I would have cut the cost of education. 3. If I were elected president next year, I would cut the cost of education. 1. If I were president, I would not raise taxes. 2. If I had been president, I would not have raised taxes. 3. If I were president, I would not sign the tax increase next week. would past of "will" I said I would help you. He told me he would be here before 8:00. I said I wouldn't help you. He told me he would not be here before 8:00. would repetition in past When I was a kid, I would always go to the beach. When he was young, he would always do his homework. When I was a kid, I wouldn't go into the water by myself. When he got older, he would never do his homework.
March 30, 2011
