雅麽茶
What does sentence"I'm gonna head out to the estate" mean? What are the meanings of "head out to"(phrase?) and "estate"here?
Apr 2, 2011 8:39 AM
Answers · 2
'I am going to head out to' means 'I'm going to go to' or 'I'm leaving for'. 'An estate' could be either a large piece of privately owned land usually with a big house on it (counrty estate) or a large area of residential (houses and apar tments) property development which can be privately owned or built and owned by the government (This is mainly in Britain where the homes are given to people who cannot afford to buy or rent at normal market values)
April 2, 2011
"head out" is a phrasal verb meaning 出去. and an estate is a housing development.
April 2, 2011
