[Deleted]
A little confused about 回不去的 I came across this phrase today 回不去的从前, at first I thought it meant cant go back to before/the past, but now I'm not so sure. I‘m sure in some sentences 回不去 is a verb, I think meaning cant go back to, right? However with this 回不去的 its an adjective right? When I looked at it more I found the sentence 那是我们回不去的从前, I also found 回不去的 used with lots of other words, like 记忆, 爱。Would it be ok to translate 回不去的 as unrepeatable sometimes so you end up with sentences like 那是我们回不去的从前 That is our unrepeatable past or those are unrepeatable times. I have used unrepeatable because if you have something like 回不去的记忆 if you said a memory you cant go back to, it sounds like something you cant think about again, or you cant recall maybe, but if something is unrepeatable it is often like saying you wont experience anything like it again. In which case maybe it almost like once in a lifetime lol Can you explain just a little more about using this 回不去的 please. I also noticed you can say 回不来的, adding this 的 to this already strange structure is really confusing me I think lol. Thank you!
Apr 2, 2011 9:08 PM
Answers · 7
2
It sounds to me like: "The time in the past that we can't go back to." It sounds a bit like story telling actually: Once upon a time, a time we cannot go back to......
April 3, 2011
回不去的 is a kind of adj., just as beloved or something like that. We say that refering to the things can't be changed.
April 3, 2011
那是我们回不去的从前 in this sentence 回 means back,不means can't/ didn't or something like that, 去 means from here/current time to another place or period. 回不去 is a verd but when u add the 的 after it,回不去的 become a adj word. in chinese many words like this: we often use 的 after a verd to make it become a adj. 回不去的从前 u want to repeat the past time often because the past time was more beatiful things u want catch again, but in the real u can't. in chinese there is a another short words to describe sunch as 物是人非. so in the primary ur understanding is right. some example: 回不去的村庄 回不去的故乡 回不去的童年 回不去的友谊 this just tell somebody u miss the past but the past change or disappear. 回不来 来means come here ,from another place or time to the current . examle 回不来的兄弟 回不来的爱 回不来的亲情 this is a disapionted voice, u hope this happen but u know this will be never become true. some other words 遗失的记忆 遗失的美好 遗失的like 回不去的 ; 抛弃的儿女 抛弃的like 回不去的; 找不到的漫画 找不到的like 回不去的 ......
April 3, 2011
in this sentance ,回不去的 is a kind of adj,though 回不去 is a verb phrase.in chinese,we always make the word "的" to be after a verb phrase, to make the verb phrase adj. 回不去的 means (the days;the time;the priod) which never come back. hope it help u:) and maybe we can make friends,I can teach u chinese and chinese liturature.
April 3, 2011
回不去的从前,回不来的我们. 那些回不来的过去。
April 3, 2011
Show more
