♥杨蕊Jasmine♥
关于英语小品词(介词、副词) 许多动词加上介词或者副词后就会改变词义。这些介词和副词通常被称为小品词。他们没有词形的变化。有些小品词既可以作介词又可以作副词。判断一个小品词是副词还是介词要看小品词有没有带宾语。有宾语的是介词,没有宾语的是副词。介词的位置相对固定些 I am looking for Tim (for是介词,位置不能变动) He put out the fire.(out是副词) 我不明白 Tim 和 the fire 不都是宾语吗? 但是我不能说 I am looking Tim for. 却可以说: He put the fire out.
Apr 4, 2011 7:47 AM
Answers · 3
Forget about the term "particle". Learn pragmatic grammar for now. As you say out is an adverb in "put out", which means "out" is "unnecessary" in a sense. I can figure it out. I can figure out it. The "out" is to modify the verb "figure", "put", etc, as an adverb, it is with the verb. Remember that. Adverbs work for verbs, not for the objects (noun), in this case, "it". On the contrary, a preposition is a connector connecting an intransitive verb and the object. Since the verb is not "transitive", it needs a helper to help it to transfer, that is, a preposition. That is, why you can't change the position of the preposition in the sentence, but can only put it between the verb and the object.
April 4, 2011
