Shine Wang
How can i improve my spoken english quickly....?
Apr 6, 2011 12:15 AM
Answers · 7
i suggest you watch the series, FRIENDS. then find someone whom you can exchange dialogues with that you saw on the series. imitate how they pronounce the words, taking down notes when you encounter words that aren't familiar to you. look for their meanings in a dictionary then try to use it in a sentence or two. you can do it! practice makes perfect.
April 6, 2011
you can find , Language Partners/Speakers:-http://www.italki.com/partners/1--English--200-0--0-0.htm Language Teachers :- http://www.italki.com/teachers/1-3-English---0-999999-0-0-1.htm Language Courses :-http://www.italki.com/Courses/1-English-0--0-999999-0-0-1-0.htm Language Products:- http://www.italki.com/marketplace/products.htm0 www.freeenglishnow.com/help14.html www.learnonlineenglish.com/
April 9, 2011
Listen to music (I would recommend Bob Dylan and The Doors), watch cartoons, watch British/American cinema, talk with people who are fluent in the language. Good luck!
April 6, 2011
Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms. As for remembering the words you need to practice a lot ,the more you practice ,the more you will be able to use the words in their right context. Lots of reading , chatting, exercising, listening and speaking will help you use the words efficiently and with lesser mistakes in structure ,grammar and pronunciation. It is a gradual process and if you practiced on a continuous basis with real dedication you will sense a tangible progress and improvement sooner or later depending on your efforts. Good luck :)
April 6, 2011
Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same time. * Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language.
April 6, 2011
Show More
