LoveFlower
how do you say. how are you in farsi
Apr 6, 2011 4:32 PM
Answers · 7
2
Hey LoveFlower,Welcome to Italki and welcome to Farsi. Well,about your question.If you mean that "how are you" in greetings so: If you want to address a single person you can say : تو چطور هستی (to chetor hasti) which it's colloquial form is : تو چطوری (to chetori) but if you want to address more than one person you should say : شما چطورهستید (shoma chetor hastid) which it's colloquial form is : شما چطورید (shoma chetorid) and also شما چطورین (shoma chetorin) And something else.In all these sentences you can omit the pronouns (شما and تو),because its understandable from the verbs (چطوری,چطورید and ... ) that whom you are addressing.So you can just say: چطوری،چطورید and چطورین Wow!lots of "chetor"s. Good luck! P.s.Of course there are other translations for your sentence but I told the most common and the most straight equivalent for that.
April 7, 2011
2
Shoma chetur hastin? شما چطور هستین or just : Chetori چطور ي
April 6, 2011
1
Salam , Shoma chetotr hastin ? ya chetori ? :) چطور ي
April 8, 2011
you can say:haleton chetore? or chetori
April 13, 2011
احوال شما چطوره؟ یا به صورت خیلی خلاصه: چطوری؟
May 16, 2011
