Liza
Do you pronunce the last "t" in the word "trait"?
Apr 7, 2011 10:25 AM
Answers · 11
Yes, you do.
April 7, 2011
Trait can be pronounced with or without the last 't'. Although without the ‘t’ is used very rarely. So I recommend that when speaking the word trait pronounce it with the final 't'. The word should make the sound 'trayt'.
April 7, 2011
Pronounce it with the final "t". First, it will cause less confusion (tray??). Second, the trend of pronouncing it according to French rules is quite outdated.
April 7, 2011
Hi, Liza Pronunciation of trait (особенность): /treɪt, treɪ/ There is a very useful online dictionary with english words pronunciation. http://www.howjsay.com/index.php?word=trait&submit=Submit Try it. I guess you will like it and solve many problems like that one.
April 7, 2011
