Liza
Do you pronunce the last "t" in the word "trait"?
Apr 7, 2011 10:25 AM
Answers · 11
2
Yes, you do.
April 7, 2011
2
Trait can be pronounced with or without the last 't'. Although without the ‘t’ is used very rarely. So I recommend that when speaking the word trait pronounce it with the final 't'. The word should make the sound 'trayt'.
April 7, 2011
1
Pronounce it with the final "t". First, it will cause less confusion (tray??). Second, the trend of pronouncing it according to French rules is quite outdated.
April 7, 2011
1
Hi, Liza Pronunciation of trait (особенность): /treɪt, treɪ/ There is a very useful online dictionary with english words pronunciation. http://www.howjsay.com/index.php?word=trait&submit=Submit Try it. I guess you will like it and solve many problems like that one.
April 7, 2011
