Jênisson (Aeneas)
Shakespeare's Sonnet XVII - Doubt Excerpt from Sonnet XVII If I could write the beauty of your eyes And in fresh numbers number all your graces, The age to come would say 'This poet lies: Such heavenly touches ne'er touch'd earthly faces.' What does "touches" mean here? Was Shakespeare referring to her countenance or something like that?
Apr 8, 2011 4:56 PM
Answers · 1
jennison, He is talking about both her eyes and her graces. touch noun = distinguishing trait, characteristic or quality. Definition 18a Oxford touch verb = to relate to The age to come would say 'This poet lies: Such heavenly touches ne'er touch'd earthly faces. Such heavenly qualities were never related to earthly faces.
April 8, 2011
