[Deleted]
Which songs have many verbs in past tense? I need a very long list to help students get this topic
Apr 8, 2011 10:30 PM
Answers · 7
BECAUSE YOU LOVED ME - Celine Dion WHO KNEW - Pink ^^
April 9, 2011
Yesterday - The Beatles Don't Tell me - Avril Lavigne Because you loved me - Celine Dion Bang Bang - Nancy Sinatra
April 9, 2011
Almost any song which tells a story. Here's a few more: The Devil Went Down to Georgia - the Charlie Daniels Band Norwegian Wood - The Beatles Veronica - Elvis Costello (& Paul McCartney)... there's also present tense in the song, if you want students to pick the difference.
April 9, 2011
Pulp - Common People The Stranglers - No More Heroes The Wombats - Backfire at the Disco The Courteeners - Not Nineteen Forever Men at Work - Down Under New Order - True Faith The Human League - Don't You Want Me
April 9, 2011
Bryan Adams - Summer of '69 The Pogues - Miss Otis Regrets Elton John - Crocodile Rock Flanders & Swann - The Hippopotamus Song etc etc
April 8, 2011
