Annie
There is a song named "life for rent", I can't understand it well, Would you explain the meaning of "rent" ?
Apr 9, 2011 1:31 AM
Answers · 11
Rent is actually 租 in chinese. 出租 is to rent something out. I guess the writer of this song wishes to rent their life. For rent means something is available to be rented. You will see a For Rent sign outside an apartment building that has an empty unit.
April 9, 2011
rent a house = live in someone's house and pay him every month When a house is empty, you put up a notice saying: House For Rent. "Rent" has the same meaning in this phrase.
April 9, 2011
The song generally, is about placing value on your (her) life. "But if my life is for rent and I don't learn to buy Well I deserve nothing more than I get Cos nothing I have is truly mine" It is about the being you and living up to your dreams... she talks about her desires and dreams below. I haven't ever really found a place that I call home I never stick around quite long enough to make it I apologize once again I'm not in love But it's not as if I mind that your heart ain't exactly breaking It's just a thought, only a thought I've always thought that I would love to live by the sea To travel the world alone and live more simply I have no idea what's happened to that dream Cos there's really nothing left here to stop me
April 18, 2012
Thanks for your help, Peachey
April 10, 2011
Hi Bunny, the full line is, "If my life is for rent and I don't learn to buy..." So Dido is feeling that she hasn't committed to (bought) her life, and despite being carefree, she regrets it a little, "(be)'cause nothing I have is truly mine."
April 9, 2011
