老李 Li Huawei
Is "auto" maschile or feminine? Is "auto" same as "automobile"?
Apr 10, 2011 10:30 PM
Answers · 12
It is masculine ! 'Auto' and 'automobile' both are the same.
April 10, 2011
/auto/ is an abbreviation for /automobile/. / auto- / is a prefix with Greek origin (auton) the meaning of /self/ or /by itself/, /by himself/. The word /auto/ does not exist (as far as I know) in Italian; examples, whose meaning could easily be found on a dictionary: autonomo (adj.), autoportante, autobus (Greek+Latin here!), autorita` (I don't think has the same auto- prefix, just looks like), autonomo (Greek + Latin) : has its own laws, therefore: does not depend on somebody automatico : thinks by itself, therefore: does not need an operator (Greek + indoeuropean /men/: mind) I studied a little bit of Greek for one year and always had poor grades. Thank you for this question, I am trying to redeem autonomously.
April 10, 2011
Hi Samuel, "auto" is a shortcut for "automobile". In italian the shortened words keep their gender, regardless of the final letter. "automobile" is female (feminine), and so is the shortcut, despite the -o ending. "auto" is also invariable, you don't say "le aute" (or "gli auti" if you assume male/maschile) but "le auto". Same with "fotografia" and "foto". It's "la foto" and "foto" is invariable as well. References http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/A/auto.shtml http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/F/fotografia.shtml http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/F/foto.shtml
April 10, 2011
问的这么细啊? 。。。
May 7, 2011
