sophia
It is an honour for me ( invite) _______ to speak here. Is it " to be invited " or " being invited" appropriate here for the blank? Thank you for telling me in advance.
Apr 11, 2011 9:44 AM
Answers · 5
1
to be invited Actually we usually say: It's an honour for me to be here. The "being invited to speak here" is a bit redundant. After all, everyone knows why he's there.
April 11, 2011
As everyone has said, "to be invited" is correct. The basic sentence structure is: It's + adj./noun ... to + verb. It's an honor to be here. (It's + noun...) It's great to see you. (It's + adjective) It's a pleasure to meet you. (It's + noun) Is it OK to call you "John"? (question form) In this case, it's a little complicated because the sentence is passive. So the structure is: It's + adj./noun + to be + past participle It's an honor to be invited... It's annoying to be called in the middle of the night. It's embarrassing to be treated that way. etc. There are other variations of this structure. Just remember that sentences beginning with It's + adj. or It's + noun need "to" before the verb.
April 11, 2011
I will contact you in a few weeks and will begin, if you want
April 11, 2011
Thank you, it's an honor for me also
April 11, 2011
'to be invited'
April 11, 2011
