sabrina2001
Aimes-tu or Tu aimes? "Aimes-tu le chocolat?" "Tu aimes le chocolat?" Which way is correct. The subject then verb, or the verb then subject? Or if both are correct, when do we use sub+v and when do we use v+sub?
Apr 11, 2011 11:06 AM
Answers · 4
Grammaticaly the first is the only one to be correct. Verb then subject. When you write a dialogue you have to use this sentence. But when you talk you can use the second sentence and it is what French do most often.
April 11, 2011
Thank you all for your help :)
April 13, 2011
Hi there, i'd agree with Emly.
April 12, 2011
Usually in interogation forms you switch places and put the verb first "aimes tu ..?" In affirmative statements you write the subject first as in 'Tu aimes..."
April 11, 2011
