Jesscia zhang
could you explain and make a sentence using this words? proceed, process, progress, these all mean move. what's the different and make a sentence. advance, convert, process procedure development movement, what are they different? detect, catch, disclose reveal hurt sore aches feeling
Apr 13, 2011 5:14 AM
Answers · 5
Is this your homework? I suggest you go to www.thefreedictionary.com
April 18, 2011
Why don't you actually take the time to study these things first, then post questions? You're lucky someone here even bothered to make a reply.
April 13, 2011
I am sorry I didn't take the time to explain them. (kinda sleepy right now ;p) I hope you can see the difference from the sentences I have made. I tried my best to write them in a way to show you the difference. - Proceed: After winning the semi-final our team will proceed to the final. - Process: It took the university several weeks to process my application. - Progress: My parents were pleased with my progress in school. - Advance: John needed to pay his rent, so he asked his boss for an advance. - Convert: I have to convert some videos into the avi. format, so I can play them on my TV. - Procedure: The procedure that the doctor recommended to his patient was expensive, but effective. - Development: Human development has driven some species to the point of extinction. - Movement: John was home alone and he was really scared because he heard movement downstairs. - Detect: At a nuclear power plant, they have special equipment to detect abnormalities in the system. - Catch: Don't go out in this weather, you will catch a cold. - Disclose: Once you sign a contract with a company, you should never disclose any information to outsiders. - Reveal: The crowd asked the magician to reveal his secret. - Hurt: Jamie fell from the monkey bar and got hurt. - Sore: I was extremely sore after a good workout. - Ache: Bob called in sick because he had a really bad head ache. - Aches: My heart aches for you. - Feeling: You will never understand the feeling of losing someone you love. - Feeling: I am feeling very confident today. I hope that helped. :) If you still have questions, you can send me a message and I'll get back to you.
April 13, 2011
how many types of tense and how to change according to change verbs?
April 13, 2011
its more easy to google them,trust me
April 13, 2011
