Mastermind 향기
Is it correct to say ''God bless you'' or ''May God bless you''? Or both are correct? Thanks alotttt ^^
Apr 13, 2011 6:28 PM
Answers · 8
3
It is correct to use both! However 'May god bless you' is more often used in greeting cards or as a bible quote,while 'god bless you' is used in normal speech.
April 13, 2011
2
I agree, we can use both, and it is used by many religions
April 13, 2011
1
Both are acceptable in different instances. "God bless you" (as an example) is used when someone sneezes, etc. "May God bless you" would be utilized as a personal blessing towards someone that is trying to accomplish a feat, etc.
April 14, 2011
1
Good. I think it is a pray and it should be "May God Bless You". It is quoted in most of the religions.
April 13, 2011
