Mastermind 향기
Is it correct to say ''God bless you'' or ''May God bless you''? Or both are correct? Thanks alotttt ^^
Apr 13, 2011 6:28 PM
Answers · 8
It is correct to use both! However 'May god bless you' is more often used in greeting cards or as a bible quote,while 'god bless you' is used in normal speech.
April 13, 2011
I agree, we can use both, and it is used by many religions
April 13, 2011
Both are acceptable in different instances. "God bless you" (as an example) is used when someone sneezes, etc. "May God bless you" would be utilized as a personal blessing towards someone that is trying to accomplish a feat, etc.
April 14, 2011
Good. I think it is a pray and it should be "May God Bless You". It is quoted in most of the religions.
April 13, 2011
