Sadie
What is the difference between "san", "kun", and "chan"?
Apr 14, 2011 12:07 AM
Answers · 5
さん(san) is used for both male and female names. くん is used for only male names. Both san and kun are suffix to call honorifically. ちゃん(chan) is used for both male and female almost chidren's names to call friendly.
April 14, 2011
"san"= is word both used for male and female. Object is children, young and adult. We will use when we wanna understand as a human being. "kun"= is used when call to boys. It use for from little boys to young men. "chan"= is used when call to girls. It use for from little girls to young girls.
April 16, 2011
hello,i am from China ,i also study korean .we can study together and help each other. And i like to make diffident friends .
September 20, 2013
ありがとうございます。
August 25, 2013
We normally use "san" by default. If you want to refer to the children: [Boys] 1 ~ 5 years old, "chan" 6 ~ before getting employed, "kun" [Girls] 1 ~ 12 years old, "chan" 13 ~ , "san" [Adult] all "san" The border between ages is approximate. However, there are some exceptions. If they are younger family or younger relatives, or you feel them as if your family, you can use "kun" to male, and "chan" to female.
April 24, 2011
