Jon
How to make a native English speaker in Beijing China to improve my spoken English I am a native Chinese speaker, living in Beijng China. I am going to look for a counterpart to improve my spoken English. But it is so hard for me to find one. Would some one like to give some ideas to find native English speaker. you can contact me
Apr 14, 2011 8:50 AM
Answers · 7
It is a good idea to get in touch with expat communities in Beijing , you can google them online and try to get in touch ,there you would certainly meet many native English speakers. I will give you some tips to improve your spoken English in general , among them will always be of course mingling and speaking with native speakers as much as you can ,whether in real life or online as a temporary solution for not finding native speakers in real life. Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say.
April 17, 2011
April 14, 2011
Why not advertise in your newspaper?
April 18, 2011
Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms. As for remembering the words you need to practice a lot ,the more you practice ,the more you will be able to use the words in their right context. Lots of reading , chatting, exercising, listening and speaking will help you use the words efficiently and with lesser mistakes in structure ,grammar and pronunciation. It is a gradual process and if you practiced on a continuous basis with real dedication you will sense a tangible progress and improvement sooner or later depending on your efforts. Good luck :)
April 17, 2011
Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same time. * Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language.
April 17, 2011
