葫芦娃
What's the meaning of the word "shoutin'"in the sentence "There will no shoutin'."? I saw many words like this kind, such as"runnin'","touchin'" and so on. But I don't know if it's a special using ?
Apr 15, 2011 12:18 AM
Answers · 4
"shoutin" is simply "shouting" without the "g". If you see any other "ing" verb without the "g", the same applies. It's written this way to match the way some people pronounce the word.
April 15, 2011
no shouting = shouting is forbidden no + verb-ing = verb-ing is forbidden Examples: No smoking! No parking! No shouting in the corridor! When giving orders to a group of people we often use "will": There will be no shouting! There will be no cellphones! There will be no cheating!
April 15, 2011
Yes, you'll sometimes hear or see the "g" dropped from words ending in "-ing". It's a lazy, slangy way of speaking, and makes the speaker sound a little uneducated and/or boorish.
April 15, 2011
I'm not sure, but I think that "there will no shoutin' " is the same as "We'd better not shout" shoutin'= shouting =gritar. The same happens with runnin'="running"="correr" and touchin'="touching"="tocar"
April 15, 2011
